Board of Directors

The Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay board is composed of local community leaders with a strong and balanced blend of skills and experience, providing guidance and support to Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay’s staff and volunteers as we strive to uphold our mission.

The board of directors exercises overall responsibility for the policies, programs, and direction of Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay, while also providing advice and counsel on a broad range of operation protocols.

The diversity of the board is chosen to reflect a multitude of expertise offerings. All members have a strong and demonstrated commitment to our three pillars: work readiness, entrepreneurship, and financial literacy

  • Adam Hertz

  • Alex Sink

  • Allison Casper Adams

  • Belinda Alexander

  • Betsy Bennett

  • Bill Jacobs

  • Bill Poe, Jr.

  • Brian Adamski

  • Brian Best

  • Brian Murphy

  • Chris Soechtig

  • Craig Cuffe

    Vice Chair – Resource Generation

  • Dan Howat

  • David Hull

  • Doug Rich

  • Dr. Mike Grego

  • Dr. Moez Limayem

    Vice Chair – Program Impact

  • Gloria Giunta

  • Gwen Cummings

  • Ian Anderson

  • Jack Rybicki

    Board Chair

  • James Granese

  • James O. Lang

  • Jarrod Dillon

  • Jason Welz

  • Jeff Chronister

  • Jeff Eakins

  • Joe DeLuca

  • Joe Teague

    Past Board Chair

  • John A. Tomlin

    Treasurer

  • Joseph Cannella

    Chair – Audit Committee

  • Karla Dainius

  • Kirk Klein

  • Lisa Faller

  • Mark Olson

  • Michael Griffin

  • Michael P. Quackenbush, Jr.

  • Michael Robertson

    Chair – Invitational

  • Michelle Maingot

  • Nelson Castellano

  • Pablo Brizi

  • Pam Muma

    Past Board Chair

  • Patrick O’Connor

    Secretary

  • Phil Malcolm

  • Robert Mossbacher

    Immediate Past Board Chair

  • Sandra Murman

  • Scott Price

  • Stephie Holmquist-Johnson

  • Steve Salzer

  • Steve Schultz

  • Suzanne Diaz

  • Tim Schar

  • Ty Debique

  • Tyler Cathey

Our Trustees

The “JA Trustees” is an advisory committee who advocates for Junior Achievement Tampa Bay through giving, awareness and support through events and programs. This group is comprised of former board members and passionate volunteers and partners, who remain connected to JA Tampa Bay.

  • Alex Lewis IV

  • Brian Cone

  • David Kresge

  • David Wilbanks

    Trustees Co-chair

  • Denise Palmer

  • Dennis Sheaffer

  • Elizabeth Frazier

  • Ellen Stavros

  • Emily Duty

  • Fred Zielinski

  • Irene Guy

  • Jeffrey Fishman

  • Jose Valiente

  • Kathy Werner

  • Lisa Yob

  • Mark Fernandez

  • Marlene Spalten

  • Michael Attinella

  • Pete Peterson

  • Robin Lester

  • Tim Bogott

  • William Cammarata

  • William G. Tapp

    Trustees Co-chair

  • William Protz

  • Yvette Segura

LET'S START DOING YOUR BIT FOR THE WORLD. JOIN US AS A VOLUNTEER.